Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Community Search
Member Sign In


Forgot your password?

Your Firm Not a Member Yet?

Spatially Speaking
MAPPS Events

Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsorships Available for the 2017 Winter Conference.

 
 
Spatially Speaking
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (194) posts »
 

MAPPS Comments to FAA Seeking Exemption for LIDAR Units in Rotorcraft, Encourages Geospatial Professionals to Submit Comments

Posted By Nick Palatiello, Friday, August 17, 2012

MAPPS has submitted comments to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) on its proposed "Certification of Airborne Surveillance and Searchlight Systems Using Lasers or Infrared Searchlights in 14 CFR parts 27 and 29 Rotorcraft,” a rule that could harm the aerial LIDAR mapping market.

Over the past few months, the FAA has made it increasingly difficult for operators to perform aerial LIDAR missions by classifying mapping LIDAR as a harmful laser. With the help of LiDAR manufacturers and operators that make up the MAPPS membership, the association has been working with the FAA to address this issue. However, just like the "laser pointer” law that started the confusion, the MAPPS membership has been diligent in commenting on similar directives that could affect the use of LIDAR technologies.

Airborne LIDAR systems used for mapping are neither surveillance nor searchlight systems. However, language in the proposed policy that includes "installations of fully enclosed laser device..” can sweep the surveying and mapping LiDAR systems into the FAA regulatory scheme. This blanket policy, without knowledge of the niche mapping LiDAR market could affect many LIDAR businesses.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is the determining government body for classification and ratings of laser systems. MAPPS member firms that are producers of airborne mapping LIDAR instrumentation all comply with 21 CFR 1040.10. These LIDAR systems are designed to be used as airborne mapping systems with careful attention to design and manufacture for the airborne environment.

As confusion has already taken place within FAA, MAPPS is seeking a specific exemption for mapping LiDAR in 14 CFR parts 27 and 29 Rotorcraft.

Firms that manufacture LiDAR systems and geospatial professionals who perform collection services are encouraged to submit comments to the FAA prior to the August 31 deadline.

Tags:  Comment  FAA  Lasers  LIDAR 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)